Privacy policy (English)

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy pursuant to Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196, containing the Code regarding the protection of personal data and the European regulation – GDPR 679/2016.

Conditions on the processing of personal data

This information has been prepared to introduce the principles of confidentiality governing the use by https://romecall.org of data provided by users, including data collected through this website. This page describes how to manage the site with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This is an information notice also provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no.196 / 2003 and the European regulation – GDPR 679/2016 (Code regarding the protection of personal data) to those who interact with Web services accessible electronically from the address: https: //romecall.org.

The information, of course, is provided only for this website and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links on this site. By visiting this website, you implicitly declare that you have understood and accepted the processing methods described in this privacy statement.

The processing of personal data means their collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, cancellation and destruction or the combination of two or more of these operations. .

The processing of data, in addition to the related, instrumental and necessary purposes for the use of this site, will be aimed at collecting data and information in general and in particular on the orientations and preferences of the User; send information; send informative material and for all those purposes that may be of a lawful disclosure and / or statistical nature.

The data will be processed using automated tools designed to store, manage and transmit the data in order to guarantee its security and confidentiality. The data will be stored at “https://romecall.org” at least for the time prescribed by law and processed by employees and / or third parties appointed by it, who carry out the aforementioned activities under its direct supervision and responsibility. . “Https://romecall.org” assures and guarantees that topics concerning sensitive data will not be dealt with directly or indirectly. The granting of consent to the processing of personal data provided for the above purposes is necessary. In case of refusal to give consent, it will not be possible to use the site completely and correctly.

We also inform you that, pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196 and the European regulation – GDPR 679/2016, the Customer has the right to object, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing and may, according to the methods and within the limits established by current legislation, request confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him, and to know its origin, to receive intelligible communication, to have information about the logic, methods and purposes of the processing, to request its updating, rectification, integration, request cancellation, transformation anonymously, the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those no longer necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were collected, as well as, more generally, to exercise all the rights that are recognized by the current provisions of the law .

The data controller is the Pontifical Academy for Life, with registered office in via della Conciliazione 1, 00120 – Vatican City.

The person in charge of the protection of personal data (DPO) is Andrea Ciucci, coordinator of the Secretariat of the Pontifical Academy for Life pro tempore.

Any contact with the Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be made by sending an e-mail to: privacy@romecall.org.

Cookie information

This information on the use of cookies on the website https: //romecall.org is made to the user in implementation of the provision of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data of 8 May 2014 “Identification of simplified procedures for the information and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies “and in compliance with art. 13 of the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree No. 196/2003) and the European regulation – GDPR 679/2016.

Any further requests regarding the use of cookies on this website can be sent to the email addressprivacy@romecall.org. You can use the same address to exercise at any time the rights that the Code attributes to you as an interested party (Article 7 and ssD.Lgs. 30 June 2003, n.196: for example, access, cancellation, updating, rectification, integration , etc.), as well as to request an updated list of any designated data processors.

*****

What are cookies?

Cookies are portions of code saved on the user’s PC within the browser used, in order to ensure optimal use of the site, according to the purposes described in the information. Some cookies have purposes that may require explicit consent from the user. Cookies, usually present in users’ browsers in very large numbers and sometimes even with characteristics of wide temporal persistence, are used for different purposes: execution of computer authentication, session monitoring, storage of information on specific configurations concerning users who access the server, etc.

 

What are the main types of cookies?

For the purposes of this provision, two categories of cookies are therefore identified: “technical” cookies and “profiling” cookies. To these are added the Session and Persistent Cookies.

Technical cookies.

Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide this service “(see Article 122, paragraph 1, of the Privacy Code).

They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or manager of the website. They are divided into navigation or session cookies, and allow normal navigation and use of the website (such as purchases or accesses); analytics cookies, like technical cookies if used directly by the site manager to collect information on the number of users and how they visit the site; functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse according to a series of selected features and options such as the language in order to improve the service provided. The user’s prior consent is not required for these cookies.

Profiling cookies.

Profiling cookies are used to create user profiles and are used in order to send advertising messages based on the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the net. As they are quite invasive in the private sphere of users, European and Italian legislation requires the user to be informed about their use and thus express their consent. They are referred to in art. 122 of the Privacy Code where it provides that “the storage of information in the terminal equipment of a contractor or a user or access to information already stored is permitted only on condition that the contractor or user has given their consent after have been informed with the simplified procedures referred to in article 13 of the Privacy Code, paragraph 3.

Session and Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies are limited to your current browser session. These cookies are deleted when the browser is closed. Nothing is stored on your computer beyond the time of use of the site (ASP.NET_SessionId and language).

Persistent Cookies (type ASPXANONYMOUS), allow sites to recognize that you are a user or visitor already known and adapt accordingly, have a duration that is set by the website and which can vary from a few minutes to several years.

What cookies do we use and how?

Like button and Facebook social widgets

They are services provided by Facebook and allow direct interaction of the site with the social network, facilitating the sharing and expression of the “Like” directly from the page.

What data is collected? Usage data.

Tweet button and Twitter social widgets

They are services provided by Twitter and allow direct interaction of the site with the social network, facilitating the direct sharing of content and posts.

What data is collected? Usage data.

How to manage cookies within the browser?

The user has the right to manage cookies also through the settings of their browser. Below we indicate the sites where you can find the management procedure for the different browsers.

Google Chrome

Microsoft Explorer

Firefox

Opera

Safari, iphone, ipad

 

Consent

Continuing navigation by accessing another area of the site or selecting an element of the same (for example, an image or a link) implies the provision of consent to the use of cookies.

Rights of the interested party

The interested party can assert at any time, by contacting the data controller by sending an email to privacy@romecall.org, the rights under art. 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196, which is reported verbatim below.

Further information on the treatment

Defense in court

The User’s Personal Data may be used for defense by the Owner in court or in the stages leading to its eventual establishment, from abuses in the use of the same or related services by the User.

The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to disclose the Data at the request of the public authorities.

Specific information

At the request of the User, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information regarding specific services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System log and maintenance

For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Application and any third party services used by it may collect system logs, which are files that record the interactions and which may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.

 

Information not contained in this policy

More information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact information.

 

Exercise of rights by Users

The subjects to whom the Personal Data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same from the Data Controller, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration. , the cancellation, updating, rectification, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of Personal Data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. Therefore, please consult this page often, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In the event of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy, the User is required to cease using this Application and may request the Data Controller to remove their Personal Data. Unless otherwise specified, the previous privacy policy will continue to apply to the Personal Data collected up to that time.

 

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information relating to a natural person, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number, constitutes personal data.

Usage Data

This is the information collected automatically by this Application (or by third-party applications that this Application uses), including: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User who connects with this Application, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc. ) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of the pages consulted, to the parameters relating to the operating system and the IT environment of the User.

User

The individual who visits this website, which must coincide with or be authorized by the interested party and whose Personal Data are being processed.

Interested

The natural or legal person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Manager)

The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other body, association or organization appointed by the Data Controller to process Personal Data, as established by this privacy policy

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other body, association or organization which is responsible, even jointly with another owner, for decisions regarding the purposes, methods of processing personal data and the tools used, including the profile of the security, in relation to the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Application.

Legal references

This privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of the Directive n. 95/46 / EC, as well as the provisions of Directive 2002/58 / EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136 / EC, on the subject of Cookies. This privacy policy applies exclusively to this website.

******

This page is visible through the link at the bottom of all the pages of the Site pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of the Legislative Decree. 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette No. 126 of June 3, 2014 and related register of measures No. 229 of May 8, 2014 and at European regulation – GDPR 679/2016.